Table 3

Whole-Rock and Trace Element Geochemical Data for Igneous Rock Samples from the Coastal Cordillera of Northern Chile Between 25° and 34°S

Sample no.ESP-1ESP-2ESP-3CDA-1CDA-2CDA-3CDA-7CDA-9CDA-10FR-1
LocalityEspinoEspinoEspinoAndacolloAndacolloAndacolloAndacolloAndacolloAndacolloFrontera-Mine La Union
Alteration/mineralizationChlorite, calcite veins (skarn in wall rock)Chlorite, K-feldsparBiotite, disseminated chalcopyrite-pyriteChlorite-(sericite)Less altered, gypsum-chalcopyrite-iron oxide veinlets, 2° biotiteQuartz-Chlorite, veinlets, gypsum-iron oxideEpidote, clays, weak potassic
TAS classification1Gabbroic dioriteGabbroic dioriteGabbroic dioriteMonzoniteGranodioriteGranodioriteBasaltic trachyandesite (mugearite)GranodioriteMonzoniteGranodiorite
SiO2 (wt %)51.4551.8549.7857.3862.9262.7949.9262.0554.6763.54
Al2O3 (wt %)15.5516.8116.7816.2315.7315.8518.1915.8614.2414.63
Fe2O3 (wt %)0.980.691.352.330.9705.830.561.073.79
FeO (wt %)6.36.46.82.82.74.143.74.92.5
MnO (wt %)0.1190.1680.1670.130.0740.0480.1520.0950.1180.173
MgO (wt %)7.8787.433.221.062.634.283.396.771.72
CaO (wt %)8.069.437.155.034.754.493.785.275.743.77
Na2O (wt %)3.443.112.984.052.683.464.864.342.834.11
K2O (wt %)1.360.351.32.642.892.312.911.482.92.36
TiO2 (wt %)0.6470.6930.7110.5580.3750.4890.9290.5170.6510.368
P2O5 (wt %)0.120.120.120.20.130.130.250.20.330.12
LOI (wt %)2.332.255.595.375.193.314.542.764.291.31
LOI 2 (wt %)1.631.534.825.064.892.854.12.353.741.03
Total (wt %)98.94100.6100.9100.399.78100.1100.1100.699.0698.66
Total 2 (wt %)98.2399.87100.299.9499.4899.6299.64100.298.5198.38
Fe2O3(T) (wt %)7.997.88.915.453.974.5610.284.676.526.57
Cs (ppm)9.41.83.54.442.24.123.80.7
Tl (ppm)0.27<0.05<0.050.230.240.290.080.20.660.1
Rb (ppm)71935687863684310537
Ba (ppm)153209293508611683638217270626
Th (ppm)0.520.490.482.95.765.212.446.074.963.13
U (ppm)0.240.20.281.11.482.070.711.751.990.74
Nb (ppm)1.81.71.72.72.92.622.83.32.5
Ta (ppm)0.140.160.140.220.330.310.160.280.250.28
La (ppm)7.466.117.715.518.816.31615.92311.8
Ce (ppm)15.914.216.932.73631.932.735.349.623.1
Pb (ppm)<5<5<56<5<518<5<510
Pr (ppm)2.262.022.264.154.263.864.334.756.32.87
Sr (ppm)489499365621234584738507358348
Nd (ppm)9.618.9610.416.816.115.41819.624.911.4
Zr (ppm)5860609291866611311569
Hf (ppm)1.51.71.62.42.52.422.931.9
Sm (ppm)2.742.312.583.553.163.094.254.065.262.54
Eu (ppm)0.8630.7480.8451.170.841.031.271.191.420.836
Sb (ppm)1.70.81.61.71<0.11.60.2<0.12.6
Gd (ppm)2.582.552.572.92.432.553.423.2842.38
Tb (ppm)0.460.440.430.410.350.380.540.440.560.39
Dy (ppm)2.912.712.772.271.912.063.132.452.92.4
Y (ppm)15151413121315141515
Ho (ppm)0.580.560.550.440.360.390.590.460.540.5
Er (ppm)1.651.731.671.261.081.091.731.291.491.5
Tm (ppm)0.2560.2580.2370.190.1610.1630.2620.2010.2140.237
Yb (ppm)1.741.681.661.21.021.071.741.331.41.7
Lu (ppm)0.290.2770.2630.1830.1630.170.2850.210.2230.28
Cr (ppm)36938937526.532.543.13.41023728.4
Ni (ppm)13014012317111613381283
Sc (ppm)28.128.628.713.89.3413.922.313.922.98.22
V (ppm)19720820714510014133513318183
Co (ppm)31.528.632.115.48.112.326.31323.510.7
Cu (ppm)8425062158131,140123761,430655
Sample no.PR-1PR-2PR-3PR-4PR-5PR-6PR-7PR-8CAN-1
LocalityProductora-Rancho Hill, Cachiyuyito stockProductora-Alice porphyryProductora-Alice porphyryProductoraProductora (Ruta 5 batholith)Productora (iron district regional)Productora (iron district regional)Productora (iron district regional)Candelaria
Alteration/mineralizationWeak albite-actinoliteWeak disseminated pyrite-chalcopyrite, but otherwise fairly freshSodic (albite-chlorite) replacing hornblendeModerately alteredWeak albite-actinoliteMinor epidote
TAS classification1GranodioriteGranodioriteGranodioriteBasaltic andesiteGranodioriteDioriteGranodioriteDioriteMonzonite
SiO2 (wt %)62.3366.7262.2951.6964.160.4965.2557.0358.93
Al2O3 (wt %)14.5715.7214.2614.9316.3816.4115.1717.2317.87
Fe2O3 (wt %)2.10.436.872.021.260.692.190.682.59
FeO (wt %)2.524.34.33.32.2332.7
MnO (wt %)0.1020.0420.1050.1310.1160.0540.090.1530.055
MgO (wt %)2.441.81.539.412.023.871.734.311.89
CaO (wt %)6.175.773.666.125.648.664.3910.13.81
Na2O (wt %)3.584.023.464.193.694.263.794.616.08
K2O (wt %)2.970.751.120.51.630.412.290.582.62
TiO2 (wt %)0.9530.5010.4130.7170.421.0830.7051.0320.437
P2O5 (wt %)0.190.090.10.10.130.220.140.190.23
LOI (wt %)0.891.940.864.411.141.071.11.411.15
LOI 2 (wt %)0.611.720.383.930.770.820.761.080.85
Total (wt %)99.0710099.4499.01100.299.67100.2100.798.67
Total 2 (wt %)98.7999.898.9698.5399.8299.4299.83100.398.37
Fe2O3(T) (wt %)4.882.6511.656.84.943.145.534.025.6
Cs (ppm)0.60.81.10.41.30.20.30.50.3
Tl (ppm)<0.05<0.05<0.05<0.050.09<0.05<0.05<0.05<0.05
Rb (ppm)56203817396331434
Ba (ppm)64311813041432128590150843
Th (ppm)123.193.941.633.617.134.442.83.33
U (ppm)1.440.611.162.41.091.580.530.731.05
Nb (ppm)6.82.35.51.23.84.443.33.1
Ta (ppm)0.630.240.30.10.450.410.350.270.24
La (ppm)10.96.912.510.814.612.211.84.2218.3
Ce (ppm)27.215.725.521.430.833.429.812.436.8
Pb (ppm)<5<5<5<5<5<5<5<5<5
Pr (ppm)3.882.243.142.373.724.64.372.064.59
Sr (ppm)285313184144384364228330426
Nd (ppm)18.29.1312.58.9714.319.520.410.518.9
Zr (ppm)189899561113171181133127
Hf (ppm)4.82.22.41.72.84.24.63.53
Sm (ppm)4.962.062.682.042.994.835.243.393.7
Eu (ppm)1.20.7940.8960.6280.9181.411.241.121.06
Sb (ppm)<0.10.30.50.50.50.5<0.10.20.7
Gd (ppm)5.292.172.62.422.584.645.544.283.28
Tb (ppm)0.880.380.430.440.410.760.970.810.49
Dy (ppm)5.52.372.672.822.484.676.095.272.91
Y (ppm)291812171628363119
Ho (ppm)1.120.490.560.610.50.951.261.080.58
Er (ppm)3.21.511.751.91.52.843.623.161.76
Tm (ppm)0.4730.2360.270.3020.2420.4330.5340.460.279
Yb (ppm)3.121.671.862.191.683.053.593.111.91
Lu (ppm)0.5060.2840.3070.3710.2850.5020.5760.5020.316
Cr (ppm)47.125.723043434.886.826.531.39.1
Ni (ppm)1351796915576
Sc (ppm)2013.811.734.59.727.519.931.29.25
V (ppm)12694822517719611019099
Co (ppm)11.46.918.48.98.211.312.96.57.7
Cu (ppm)251941,3007115191542
Sample no.CAN-2CAN-3CAN-4CAS-1CAS-2CAS-3CAS-4CAS-5CAS-8CAS-9
LocalityCandelariaCandelariaCandelaria-Coquimbana mineCasualidadCasualidadCasualidadCasualidadCasualidadCasualidadCasualidad
Alteration/mineralizationAlbitic alteration+ hematite-Cu veins nearbyWeak propyliticvWeak propylitic (chlorite-epidote)Potassic + chalcopyrite veinletsPropylitic (chlorite-epidote) on potassic
TAS classification1MonzoniteGabbroic dioriteGabbroic dioriteMonzodioriteDioriteMonzodioriteGranodioriteFoid monzosyeniteMonzodioriteDiorite
SiO2 (wt %)58.3452.8852.852.8757.8251.2665.0351.4854.1956.66
Al2O3 (wt %)18.3817.5316.5815.1217.9916.9616.715.9918.1416.93
Fe2O3 (wt %)3.015.863.555.832.036.50.194.520.962.62
FeO (wt %)3.43.965.93.34.93.57.32.13.3
MnO (wt %)0.1060.0510.1010.1460.1530.0630.0440.0850.0920.126
MgO (wt %)1.684.134.455.553.165.831.545.383.54.01
CaO (wt %)5.678.048.464.1261.844.771.2210.468.02
Na2O (wt %)4.274.053.853.944.266.134.032.084.254.12
K2O (wt %)3.661.11.172.291.150.711.258.121.491.19
TiO2 (wt %)0.841.1041.1230.8220.4780.7830.3510.7680.8540.746
P2O5 (wt %)0.450.450.420.180.120.150.130.170.320.14
LOI (wt %)0.761.070.622.291.983.351.21.52.432.09
LOI 2 (wt %)0.380.63-0.061.631.612.80.810.682.191.72
Total (wt %)100.9100.699.899.7298.899.0299.1399.4299.03100.3
Total 2 (wt %)100.6100.299.1299.0698.4398.4798.7498.6198.899.95
Fe2O3(T) (wt %)6.7910.1910.2212.395.711.954.0812.643.296.29
Cs (ppm)1.70.60.71.51.40.60.72.80.30.4
Tl (ppm)0.05<0.05<0.050.08<0.05<0.050.060.33<0.050.05
Rb (ppm)902831482616261784431
Ba (ppm)776263346269352673413,137134147
Th (ppm)7.474.954.764.530.590.832.312.474.062.39
U (ppm)2.21.411.651.230.230.280.361.310.590.78
Nb (ppm)7.444.13.21.71.63.12.85.52.5
Ta (ppm)0.570.290.30.270.160.130.410.20.310.23
La (ppm)3325.522.415.57.717.899.729.886.3712.6
Ce (ppm)72.657.85136.816.91819.223.32830.2
Pb (ppm)6<5<5<5<5<5<5<5<5<5
Pr (ppm)9.477.716.994.942.172.62.163.155.244.09
Sr (ppm)50056150323671377460209409409
Nd (ppm)39.53330.2209.2912.37.8313.826.916.6
Zr (ppm)10012413013575667712596116
Hf (ppm)33.33.53.71.922.23.32.83.1
Sm (ppm)8.817.47.064.62.273.171.283.788.073.92
Eu (ppm)2.051.691.861.180.8520.9230.6280.9531.661.16
Sb (ppm)0.60.70.80.70.60.5<0.10.20.6<0.1
Gd (ppm)6.786.386.24.252.373.061.073.727.933.39
Tb (ppm)1.030.980.940.630.370.480.150.671.280.51
Dy (ppm)5.635.525.323.882.332.980.894.147.793.07
Y (ppm)3027261914147204017
Ho (ppm)1.081.061.060.790.460.60.170.841.460.59
Er (ppm)3.063.082.892.241.381.690.462.394.141.86
Tm (ppm)0.4410.4520.4110.3260.2240.2490.0680.3520.6450.281
Yb (ppm)2.962.912.772.261.591.670.452.444.081.92
Lu (ppm)0.480.4490.4670.3620.2590.2620.0730.390.5690.308
Cr (ppm)16.132.72618326.276.835.75726.639.2
Ni (ppm)614124214325331215
Sc (ppm)15.229.43325.41329.16.8422.323.724.4
V (ppm)1273163152011172335983171213
Co (ppm)14.621.322.528.215.332.720.237.98.917.8
Cu (ppm)1542112588690161,1304527618
Sample no.CAS-10CAS-11MV-1MV-5MV-10MV-11MV-12DA-1DA-2DA-3
LocalityCasualidadCasualidadMantoverde-LauraMantoverde-LauraMantoverdeMantoverdeMantoverdeDos AmigosDos Amigos-TricolorDos Amigos-Tricolor
Alteration/mineralizationWeak chloriteWeak propylitic (chlorite-epidote)2° K-feldspar with chlorite overprint biotite, epidote)Potassic (K-feldspar,Potassic (K-feldspar, biotite, chlorite) + minor chalcopyritePotassicPotassic (some weathering)Potassic (some Potassic + minor weathering to clay on fractures)chalcopyrite- pyritePotassic + chalcopyrite-pyrite
TAS classification1GranodioriteDioriteMonzodioriteMonzodioriteSyeniteBasaltic trachyandesite (shoshonite)Basaltic trachyandesite (shoshonite)GranodioriteGranodioriteGranodiorite
SiO2 (wt %)61.6459.7746.5450.7957.3951.2149.4164.765.9266.5
Al2O3 (wt %)14.9415.4615.1416.816.6414.7516.0813.9114.8814.69
Fe2O3 (wt %)2.222.121.292.922.378.546.34.742.182.15
FeO (wt %)3.74.44.75.94.12.92.94.33.24
MnO (wt %)0.0960.1460.6470.2790.0610.1640.4110.0650.1090.124
MgO (wt %)2.442.944.655.253.063.233.271.761.551.5
CaO (wt %)4.685.549.426.670.64.655.21.73.023.04
Na2O (wt %)3.142.963.23.740.171.183.73.883.93.57
K2O (wt %)2.972.762.171.859.814.054.131.831.481.94
TiO2 (wt %)0.8190.8010.6780.7871.1961.0011.0230.4010.3680.351
P2O5 (wt %)0.190.190.10.130.040.180.240.090.120.16
LOI (wt %)1.421.339.962.992.916.765.861.191.411.39
LOI 2 (wt %)10.849.432.332.456.435.540.711.050.94
Total (wt %)98.6798.999.0398.7698.8198.9498.8699.0598.5199.86
Total 2 (wt %)98.2698.4198.5198.198.3698.6298.5398.5798.1599.41
Fe2O3(T) (wt %)6.347.016.529.486.9311.779.529.525.746.6
Cs (ppm)1.81.71.80.50.711.22.10.60.5
Tl (ppm)0.110.2<0.05<0.050.12<0.050.130.330.10.09
Rb (ppm)9710137361629364402430
Ba (ppm)4273682,2308011,4403772,753303654615
Th (ppm)13.311.62.333.253.142.584.162.663.973.94
U (ppm)3.623.380.650.931.080.921.220.30.980.85
Nb (ppm)5.95.222.97.145.53.63.33.3
Ta (ppm)0.560.440.160.220.540.30.380.30.360.35
La (ppm)22.1206.3212.93.436.8714.75.8113.410.8
Ce (ppm)50.445.416.126.56.7616.43412.326.921.6
Pb (ppm)<58<57<5<5<57<5<5
Pr (ppm)6.535.922.343.570.812.164.531.683.132.64
Sr (ppm)2973234174906350224269329321
Nd (ppm)26.924.210.714.53.559.8919.87.1812.710.3
Zr (ppm)2592036281108132124626964
Hf (ppm)6.85.61.82.23.13.43.21.82.11.9
Sm (ppm)6.455.642.693.440.872.44.71.82.752.31
Eu (ppm)1.091.160.8891.070.2290.6361.460.5670.8680.753
Sb (ppm)1.41.85.31.30.81.91.30.50.71
Gd (ppm)5.575.262.573.360.952.824.511.832.212.03
Tb (ppm)0.920.870.430.520.190.510.710.310.380.34
Dy (ppm)5.575.22.573.031.253.524.381.922.462.14
Y (ppm)2927131481821111614
Ho (ppm)1.121.050.50.60.270.80.860.40.520.45
Er (ppm)3.243.041.341.680.882.512.431.21.611.37
Tm (ppm)0.4770.4550.1920.2470.1440.3850.3650.1920.2610.218
Yb (ppm)3.2331.271.6412.612.441.351.851.55
Lu (ppm)0.5160.4730.2010.2560.1680.4150.3750.2290.310.268
Cr (ppm)32.143.663.354.336.394.759.734.413.423
Ni (ppm)8112226243615933
Sc (ppm)2023.427.827.722.724.627.98.787.327.01
V (ppm)147169198228143209261927468
Co (ppm)14.820.525.728.42915.422.357.510.3
Cu (ppm)11112212122214142303,1905801,580
  • LOI = loss on ignition

  • 1 Classification schemes of Le Maitre et al. (2002) for extrusive rocks and Middlemost (1994) for plutonic rocks